Carl Nielsen Selskabet
English
Selskabet
Biografi
Værkoversigt
Diskografi
Opførelser
Nielsen noter
Links



Carl Nielsen performances 1/8 2014 - 31/7 2015 in Europe (except Scandinavia)

We welcome information on Nielsen performances anywhere in the world. If you know of performances not already mentioned here, please do not hesitate to letting us know through the formula found by using this link.

Please note, that links to other websites with more information have been checked when indating each performance, but will not necessarily supply that information after the date of the performance in question.



28/9 20:00
Switzerland
Basel, Stadt Casino
Symphony No.4
Basel Sinfonietta
Boian Videnoff, conductor
www.boianvidenoff.com



2/10, 3/10 20:15
Netherlands
Amsterdam, Concertgebouw
Symphony No.4
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Michael Schønwandt, conductor
www.concertgebouworkest.nl



4/10 20:00
Belgium
Liège Philharmonic Hall
Pan and Syrinx
Aladdin: Orchestral Suite

Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Patrick Davin, conductor
www.oprl.be 



6/11 20:30, 7/11 21:00
Italy
Turin, RAI Auditorium 
Symphony No.4
RAI Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale
Corrado Rovaris, conductor
www.orchestrasinfonica.rai.it



6/11, 7/11
Germany
Hamburg, Laieszhalle
Helios
NDR Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Prior, conductor
www.



21/11 20:00, 22/11 19:00, 23/11 20:00
Germany
Berlin, Philharmonie
Symphony No. 3
Christina Landshamer, soprano
Michael Nagy, baritone
Alan Gilbert, conducctor
www.berliner-philharmoniker.de



27/11 20:00
Germany
Bamberg, Heinrich Lades Hall
Pan and Syrinx
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Constantinos Carydis, conductor
www.



2/12 13:00
UK
Cambridge, West Road Concert Hall
3/12 13:00
London, Wigmore Hall
Wind Quintet
Members of Britten Sinfonia
www.britttensinfonia.com 



3/12 20:00
Switzerland
Zürich, Tonhalle
Clarinet Concerto
Martin Fröst, clarinet
Tonhalle Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
www.tonhalle-orchester.ch



4/12 20:00
Spain
Murcia, Auditoria
Symphony No. 1
Orquesta Sinfonica de le Region de Murcia
Àlvaro Albiach, conductor
www.auditoriomurcia.org 



4/12, 5/12 20:00
Spain
Valladolid, Auditorio Miguel Delibes
Helios
Flute Concerto

Clara Andrada, flute
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Léon
Andrew Gourlay, conductor
www.auditoriomigueldelibes.com 



11/12 20:00
Germany
Leipzig, Gewandhaus
Symphony No. 4
MDR Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Järvi, conductor
www.gewandhaus.de



12/12 19:30
UK
London, Barbican Hall
Symphony No. 2
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
http://www.bbc.co.uk/events/er82fx



20/12 19:00, 21/12 11:00
Spain
Barcelona, L'Auditori
Flute Concerto
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Gullberg Jensen, conductor
www.obc.cat



20/12 19:30
UK
Manchester, Bridgewater Hall
Symphony No.2
Hallé Youth Orchestra
Jamie Phillips, conductor
www.halle.co.uk



26/12 15:30
Germany
Berlin, Philharmonie, Chamber Music Hall
Suite for Strings
Deusches Kammerorchester
Gabriel Adorján, conductor
www.berliner-philharmoniker.de 



5/1, 6/1 20:00
Germany
Munich, Bavarian State Opera
Pan and Syrinx
Bavarian State Orchestra
Constantinos Carydis, conductor
www.staatsoper.de



7/1, 8/1 20:00
Germany
Duisburg, Theater am Marientor
Symphony No.4
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Giordano Bellincampi, conductor
www.duisburger-philharmoniker.de



13/1 19:30
Hungary
Budapest, Music Academy
Violin Concerto
Antal Zalai, violin
Danubia Orchestra
Máté Hámori, conductor
www.odz.hu



16/1 19:30
UK
London, Barbican Hall
Symphony No. 3
Lucy Hall, soprano
Marcus Farnsworth, baritone
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
http://www.bbc.co.uk/events/exvwrz



22/1 19:30
UK
Perth Concert Hall
23/1 19:30
Aberdeen City Halls
24/1 19:30
Edinburgh, Queens Hall
Clarinet Concerto
Maximilio Martin, clarinet
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swensen, conductor
www.thequeenshall.net
www.maximilianomartin.com



22/1 20:00
Belgium
Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts
23/1 20:00
Liège, Salle Philharmonique
Symphony No. 4
Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Christian Arming, conductor
www.oprl.de
 


23/1 20:00
Ireland
Dublin, National Concert Hall
Symphony No.2
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
Howard Shelley, conductor
www.rte.ie



24/1 15:30
Austria
Vienna, Konzerthaus
25/1 20:00
Bregenz, Festspielhaus
26/1 20:00
Innsbruck, Congress Innsbruck
30/1 19:30
Vienna, Konzerthaus
Flute Concerto
Maria Piccinini,flute
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
www.wienersymphoniker.at



26/1 20:00
Germany
Cologne, Philharmonie
Maskarade: Overture
Symphony No. 4

Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Cristian Macelaru, conductor
www.koelner-philharmonie.de


 
27/1 20:00
Germany
Frankfurt, Alte Oper
28/1 20:00
Nürnberg, Meistersingerhalle
29/1 20:00
Regensburg, Audimax der Universität Regensburg
Maskarade: Overture
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Cristian Macelaru, conductor
www.alteoper.de
www.nuernbergmusik.de
www.odeon-concerte.de



31/1 20:00
Germany
Bamberg, Joseph-Keilberth-Saal
1/2 19:30
Schweinfurt, Theatre
Flute Concerto
Daniela Koch, flute
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
www.bamberger-symphoniker.de 



4/2 19:45
UK
London, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Purcell Room
Violin Sonata No.2
Fenella Humphreys, violin
Nicola Eimer, piano
www.southbankcentre.co.uk 



5/2 19:30
UK
Nottingham, Djanogly Recital Hall
String Quartet No.1
Sacconi String Quartet
http://www.lakesidearts.org.uk/Music/ViewEvent.html?e=2646&c=7&d=3006



6/2 20:00
Belgium
Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts
Symphony No.4
Belgian National Orchestra
Arvo Volmer, conductor
www.nob-onb.be 



11/2 19:30
UK
Nottingham, Royal Concert Hall
12/2 19:30
Manchester, Bridgewater Hall
Symphony No.3
Katherine Wilson, soprano
Gary Griffiths, baritone
Hallé Orchestra
Nikolaj Znaider, conductor
www.halle.co.uk



13/2 19:30
UK
London, Queen Elizabeth Hall
Serenata In Vano
Philharmonic Octet Berlin
www.southbankcentre.co.uk



18/2 19:30
UK
London, Barbican Hall
Symphony No.4
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
http://www.bbc.co.uk/events/e8hp5v



27/2 19:45
UK
Ulster Hall
Violin Concerto
Baiba Skride, violin
Ulster Orchestra
Ben Gernon, conductor
http://www.belfastcity.gov.uk/events/Event-40415.aspx



1/3 11:00, 2/3 20:00, 3/3 20:00
Germany
Cologne, Kölner Philharmonie
Symphony No.4
Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor
www.koelner-philharmonie.de



1/3 17:00
Germany
Bamberg. Joseph-Keilberth-Saal
Piano Trio
Dagmar Puttkammer, violin
Markus Mayers, cello
Hisako Kawamura, piano
www.bamberger-symphoniker.de



5/3 19:30
UK
London, Alexandra Palace
Flute Concerto
Claire Wickes, flute
RCM Symphony Ochestra
Martin André, conductor
http://martinandreconductor.com/diary/



6/3 19:45
UK
Ulster Hall
Symphony Nr.4
Ulster Orchestra
Jac van Steen, conductor
http://www.belfastcity.gov.uk/events/Event-40420.aspx



9/3 18:00
Poland
Warsaw, Warsaw Philharmonic Chamber Music Hall
String Quartet No.1
String Quartet No.4

Danish String Quartet
www.bachtrack.com



11/3, 12/3 20:00
Germany
Duisburg, Theater am Marientor
Helios
Violin Concerto

Kolja Blacher, violin
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Giordano Bellincampi, conductor
www.duisburger-philharmoniker.de



14/3 19:30
UK
Sidcup, St John's Church
Helios
Sidcup Symphony Orchestra
James Ross, conductor
www.sidcupsymphony.org.uk



15/3, 16/3 19:30
Germany
Weimar, Weimarhalle
Symphony No.4
Weimar Staatskapelle
Fredrik Burstedt, conductor
www.nationaltheater-weimar.de



18/3 20:00, 20/3 20:00
Switzerland
Geneva, Victoria Hall
19/3 20:15
Lausanne, Théâtre de Beaulieu
Violon Concerto
Nikolaj Znaider, violon
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Järvi, conductor
www.osr.ch



26/3 20:15
Netherlands
Utrecht, Vredenburg
27/3 20:15
Rotterdam, De Doelen
Clarinet Concerto
Symphony No.4

Martin Fröst, clarinet
Rotterdam Philharmonic
Thomas Søndergård, conductor
www.rotterdamsphilharmonisch.nl



27/3 19:45
UK
Ulster Hall
Saga Dream
Ulster Orchestra
Christian Lindberg, conductor
http://www.belfastcity.gov.uk/events/Event-40480.aspx



28/3 20:00, 29/3 17:00
Germany
Bamberg, Joseph-Keilberth-Saal
Symphony No.3
Unmentioned vocal soloists
Bamberg Symhony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
www.bamberger-symphoniker.de 



28/3 19:30
UK
Birmingham, CBSO Centre
Helios
Symphony No.2

Sinfonia of Birmingham
Michael Seal, conductor
www.sinfonia.org.uk



28/3 20:00
UK
Claygate, Holy Trinity Church
Suite for Strings
Chamber Philharmonic Europe
www.holytrinityclaygate.org.uk



9/4 19:45
UK
Basingstoke, The Anvil
11/4 19:30
Canterbury, Marlowe Theatre
12/4 15:00
London, Royal Festival Hall
Symphony No.4
Paavo Järvi, conductor
www.philharmonia.co.uk 



10/4 19:30
UK
London, Barbican Hall
Symphony No.5
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
http://www.bbc.co.uk/events/e4cv4f



10/4 20:30

Spain
La Coruna, Palacio de le Opera
Flute Concerto
Claudia Walker Moore, flute
Orquesta Sinfonica de Galicia
Antonio Méndez, conductor
www.sinfonicadegalicia.com



16/4 20:00
Spain
Gijón, Teatro Jovellanos
17/4 20:00
Oviedo, Auditorio Principe Felipe
Violin Concerto
Aladdin: Orchestral Suite

Akiko Suwanai, violin
Rumon Gamba, conductor
www.ospa.es



17/4 20:30, 18/4 19:00, 19/4 11:00
Spain
Barcelona, L'Auditori
Symphony No.2
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Pablo González, conductor
www.obc.cat



17/4 20:00
Ireland
Dublin, National Concert Hall
Clarinet Concerto
Jiulian Bliss, clarinet
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
David Brophy, conductor
www.rte.ie



22/4, 23/4 19:30
Switzerland
Luzern Koncert Hall
Pan and Syrinx
Symphony No.4

Luzern Symphony Orchestra
Domingo Hindoyan, conductor
www.sinfonieorchester.ch



23/4 19:30
UK
Dundee, Caird Hall
24/4 19:30
Edinburgh, Usher Hall
25/4 19:30
Glasgow, Royal Concert Hall
Violin Concerto
James Ehnes, violin
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Thomas Søndergård, conductor
www.rsno.org.uk



24/4 19:30, 25/4 19:30, 26/4 11:30
Spain
Madrid, Auditorio Nacional de Música
Symphony No.5
Spanish National Orchestra
Dimo Slododeniouk, conductor
www.mcu.es



26/4 19:30
UK
Crosby, St Faith's Church
Helios
Crosby Symphony Orchestra
Juan Ortuno, conductor
www.crosbysymphony.org.uk



28/4 20:00
Germany
Hilchenbach, Gebrüder-Busch-Theater
Chaconne
Marianna Shirinyan, piano
www.gebrueder-busch-kreis.de



30/4, 1/5, 2/5 19:30
UK
Aberdeen City, Music Hall
Symphony No.4
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
John Storgårds, conductor
www.rsno.org.uk



7/5, 8/5 20:00
Germany
Leipzig, Gewandhaus
Symphony No.3
Katja Stuber, soprano
Daniel Ochoa, baritone
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
www.gewandhaus.de



8/5 19:30, 9/5 18:00
Poland
Krakow, Filharmonia Krakowska
Aladdin: Orchestral Suite
Michal Dworzynski, conductor
www.filharmonia.krakow.pl



9/5 19:30
UK
Cheltenham, Pittville Pump Room
Helios
Flute Concerto

Katherine Bryan, flute
Cheltenham Symphony Orchestra
David Curtis, conductor
www.cheltenhamsymphonyorchestra.co.uk



9/5 19:30
UK
Hartfordshire, St Saviours Church
Symphony No.3
St Albans Symphony Orchestra
Bjorn Bantock, conductor
www.saso.org.uk



9/5 18:00
Poland
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall
Aladdin: Orchestral Suite
Cracow Philharmonic Orchestra
Michal Dworzynski, conductor
www.bachtrack.com



23/5 19:30
UK
London, Barbican Hall
Symphony No.6
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
http://www.bbc.co.uk/events/ejwbj5



31/5 17:00
Germany
Höxter, Schloss Corvey
Suite for Strings
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
www.bachtrack.com
 


9/6 19:30
UK
Manchester, Bridgewater Hall
Symphony No.1
Symphony No.4

BBC Philharmonic
John Storgårds, conductor
http://www.bbc.co.uk/events/enwnc8



11/6, 12/6 20:00
Germany
Munich, Herkulessaal
Symphony No.5
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
www.br.de



13/6 19:30
UK
Manchester, Bridgewater Hall
Symphony No.2
Symphony No.5

BBC Philharmonic
John Storgårds, conductor
http://www.bbc.co.uk/events/epmp5v



18/6 19:30
UK
Manchester, Bridgewater Hall
Symphony No.6
Symphony No.3

Gilian Keith, soprano
Hanno Müller-Brachmann, baritone
BBC Philharmonic
John Storgårds, conductor
http://www.bbc.co.uk/events/e3h38g



20/6, 21/6, 22/6 19:30, 24/6 20:00
Austria
Vienna, Musikverein
Symphony No.5
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
www.wienersymphoniker.at 


 
25/6, 26/6 20:00
Germany
Leipzig, Gewandhaus
Symphony No.4
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
www.gewandhaus.de




We welcome information on Nielsen performances anywhere in the world. If you know of performances not already mentioned here, please do not hesitate to letting us know through the formula found by using this link.

Carl Nielsen Selskabet v. formand Knud Ketting // Nørre Farimagsgade 11, 4.th. // 1364 Kbh. K // mail: info@carlnielsen.dk // tlf: 33 11 96 26